Medway Public Library


  Catalog     Website  
Medway Public Library

  Catalog     Website  

Storytime Information

Registration for our Thursday and Friday 11 am storytimes is coming in January. 

You can count these in your 1000 Books Before Kindergarten journal!

Friday, January 22, 2021:

We read Pig Takes a Bath by Michael Dahl and illustrated by Oriol Vidal, I'm Grumpy by Jennifer L. Holm & Matthew Holm, and Pete the Kitty and Baby Animals by James Dean.

Thursday, January 21, 2021: 

We read The Quiet Book by Deborah Underwood and illustrated by Renata Liwska, The Loud Book by Deborah Underwood and illustrated by Renata Liwska, Press Here by Herve Tullet, and Swarm of Bees by Lemony Snicket and Rilla Alexander.

Thursday, January 14, 2021: 

We read Dogku by Andrew Clements and illustrated by Tim Bowers, Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann, Where is Rusty? by Sieb Posthuma, Puppy Trouble by Alexandra Day, and Antoinette by Kelly DiPucchio and Christian Robinson.

Thursday, January 7, 2021:

We read Alone Together by Julia Seal, The Blue Table by Chris Raschka, You are Light by Aaron Becker, Grumpy Tortoise by Michael Buxton, and Just Add Glitter by Angela DiTerlizzi and Samantha Cotterill.

Thursday, December 10 and Friday, December 11:

We read I Swapped My Dog by Harriet Ziefert and illustrated by Emily Bolam, Hide and Seek Moon: The Moon Phases by Robin Koontz and illustrated by Chris Davidson, The Princess and the Moon by Zhang Xiaoling and Gao Qing, "The Winter Sun" by Douglas Florian, and Little Santa by Jon Agee.

Thursday, December 3:

We read Goldilocks and the Three Bears by Valeri Gorbachev, Allie All Along by Sarah Lynne Reul, Pink is for Boys by Robb Pearlman and illustrated by Eda Kaban, Goldilocks and the Three Dinosaurs by Mo Willems, and The Birthday Book by Todd Parr.

Friday, November 20:

We read The Frog Prince Continued by Jon Scieszka with paintings by Steve Johnson, I'm a Frog by Mo Willems, Going Places by Peter and Paul Reynolds, and I Don't Want To Be a Frog by Dev Petty and illustrated by Mike Boldt.

Thursday, November 12/Friday, November 13:

We read Grumpy Pants by Claire Messer, The Napping House by Audrey Wood with pictures by Don Wood, How Big is Zagnodd? by Sandra Boynton, I Want My Hat Back by Jon Klassen, and This is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen.

Friday, November 6: 

We read I Feel Happy by DK, If You Want to Visit a Sea Garden by Kay Weisman and Roy Henry Vickers, Wolf Cub's Song by Joseph Bruchac and illustrated by Carlin Bear Don't Walk, and I See a Shadow by Laura Breen.

Thursday, November 5:

We read I Feel Happy by DK, If You Want to Visit a Sea Garden by Kay Weisman and Roy Henry Vickers, Wolf Cub's Song by Joseph Bruchac and illustrated by Carlin Bear Don't Walk, I See a Shadow by Laura Breen, and A World Together by Sonia Manzano.

Thursday, October 29:

We read Dragon's Halloween: Six Small Pumpkins by Dav Pilkey, In the Haunted House by Eve Bunting and illustrated by Susan Meddaugh, Sheep Trick or Treat by Nancy Shaw and illustrated by Margot Apple, Brooms are for Flying by Michael Rex, The Ghosts Go Haunting by Helen Ketteman with pictures by Adam Record, and Moonlight the Halloween Cat by Cynthia Ryland and illustrated by Melissa Sweet.

Thursday, October 22:

We read Get Out of My Bath! by Britta Teckentrup, Another Night at the Museum by Milan Trenc, Wet by Carey Sookocheff, Three Bears in a Boat by David Soman, and The Ocean in Your Bathtub by Seth Fishman and illustrated by Isabel Greenberg.

Thursday, October 15:

We read Circle Dogs by Kevin Henkes and illustrated by Dan Yaccarino, Boot & Shoe by Marla Frazee, Let's Count the Puppies by Katharine Kunhardt, Picture Book by Dog by Michael Relth, and What is Your Dog Doing? by Marilyn Singer and Kathleen Habbley.

Friday, October 2:

We read Round by Joyce Sidman and illustrated by Taeeun Yoo, Interstellar Cinderella by Deborah Underwood and illustrated by Meg Hunt, Best Frints in the Whole Universe by Antoinette Portis, and Doctor Who and the Runaway TARDIS by Rebecca Gyllenhaal and illustrated by Kim Smith.

Thursday, October 1:

We read Round by Joyce Sidman and illustrated by Taeeun Yoo, Interstellar Cinderella by Deborah Underwood and illustrated by Meg Hunt, Best Frints in the Whole Universe by Antoinette Portis, Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me by Eric Carle, and I'll Catch the Moon by Nina Crews.

Friday, September 25:

We read Here a Chick, Where a Chick? by Suse MacDonald, A Porcupine Named Fluffy by Helen Lester and illustrated by Lynn Munsinger, Your Nose by Sandra Boynton, If You're a Robot and You Know It by David A. Carter, Hi, Jack! by Mac Barnett and Greg Pizzoli, and All in a Day by Cynthia Ryland and illustrated by Nikki McClure.

Thursday, September 24:

We read Here a Chick, Where a Chick? by Suse MacDonald, A Porcupine Named Fluffy by Helen Lester and illustrated by Lynn Munsinger, A Bunny for All Seasons by Janet Schulman and illustrated by Meilo So, If You're a Robot and You Know It by David A. Carter, Chicks and Salsa by Aaron Reynolds and illustrated by Paulette Bogan, and All in a Day by Cynthia Ryland and illustrated by Nikki McClure.

Thursday, September 10:

We read I'll Wait, Mr. Panda by Steve Antony, Triangle by Mac Barnett illustrated by Jon Klassen, Swim Swim Sink by Jenn Harney, Hickory Dickory Dock by Keith Baker, Baby Goes to Market by Atinuke illustrated by Angela Brooksbank, and Never Take a Shark to the Dentist by Judi Barrett with art by John Nickle.

Friday, August 28:

We read Cadi the Farm Dog by Lisa M. Gerry, The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend by Dan Santat, You are Ready! by Eric Carle, After the Fall by Dan Santat, and You Matter by Christian Robinson.

Friday, August 7:

We read The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle, Good Night Moon by Margaret Wise Brown with pictures by Clement Hurd, Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak, Snuggle Puppy by Sandra Boynton, and A Book for Escargot by Dashka Slater with pictures by Sydney Hanson.

Friday, July 31:

We read The Moon by Robert Louis Stevenson with pictures by Tracey Campbell Pearson, A Place for Pluto by Stef Wade with art by Melanie Demmer, It Looked Like Spilt Milk by Charles G. Shaw, Stars by Mary Lyn Ray with pictures by Marla Frazee, and Space Boy and His Sister Dog by Dian Curtis Regan with illustrations by Robert Neubecker.

Friday, July 24:

We read Frog and Toad Together: The Garden by Arnold Lobel, Frog or Toad? by Melissa Stewart, Frogs in Clogs by Sheila White Samton, Froggy Eats Out by Jonathan London and illustrated by Frank Remkiewicz, and Tad by Benji Davies.

Thursday, July 23:

We read Frog or Toad? by Melissa Stewart, Froggy is the Best by Jonathan London and illustrated by Frank Remkiewicz, and Down by the Cool of the Pool by Tony Mitton with pictures by Guy Parker-Rees.

Friday, July 14:

We read My Ocean is Blue by Darren Lebeuf with pictures by Ashley Barron; Alphabet Song by Steven Anderson with pictures by Takako Fisher; Stack the Cats by Susie Ghahremani; Goodnight, Rainbow Cats by Barba Castro UrÍo; Ten in the Bed by David Ellwand; and Just in Case You Want to Fly by Julie Fogliano with pictures by Christian Robinson.

Friday, July 7:

We read Pokko and the Drum by Matthew Forsythe, Snail & Worm All Day by Tina Kügler, and The Old Truck by Jarrett and Jerome Pumphrey.

Friday, June 26:

We read Gaston by Kelly DiPucchio with pictures by Christian Robinson, Sparkle Boy by Lesléa Newman with pictures by Maria Mola, and Where are You From? by Yamile Saied Méndez with pictures by Jaime Kim.

Thursday, June 25:

We read The Magic Word by Mac Barnett and illustrated by Elise Parsley, The Good for Nothing Button by Charise Mericle Harper, and Rainy Morning by Daniel Pinkwater and illustrated by Jill PInkwater. 

Friday, June 19:

We read Each Kindness by Jacqueline Woodson and illustrated by E.B. Lewis, Dragons Love Tacos by Adam Rubin and illustrated by Daniel Salmieri, and Must. Push. Buttons! by Jason Good and illustrated by Jarrett J. Krosoczka. We realize this is a bizarre assortment.

Thursday, June 18:

We read The Thank You Book by Mo Willems, Say Something by Peggy Moss with illustrations by Lea Lyon, and My Two Moms by Claudia Harrington with illustrations by Zoe Persico. 

Friday, June 12:

We read Last Stop on Market Street with words by Matt de la Peña with pictures by Christian Robinson, Leo: A Ghost Story by Mac Barnett with pictures by Christian Robinson, and Carmela Full of Wishes with words by Matt de la Peña with pictures by Christian Robinson.

Thursday, June 11:

We read Goldilocks and the Three Dinosaurs by Mo Willems, This is the Dream by Diane Z. Shore & Jessica Alexander and illustrated by James Ransome, and The Picture of Morty & Ray by Daniel Pinkwater & Jack E. Davis. 

Friday, June 5:

We read The Other Side by Jacqueline Woodson with illustrations by E.B. Lewis, Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey, and Harold & Hog Pretend for Real! by Dan Santat (and Mo Willems).

Thursday, June 4:

We read Guess Again! by Mac Barnett and illustrated by Adam Rex, I'm a Frog! by Mo Willems, and They All Saw a Cat by Brendan Wenzel. 

Friday, May 29:

We read The Boy in the Drawer by Robert Munsch with art by Michael Martchenko (Annick Press); Go, Dog. Go! by P.D. Eastman; and One Today by Richard Blanco with pictures by Dav Pilkey. 

Thursday, May 28:

We read Duck for President by Doreen Cronin with picture by Betsy Lewin, The Pigeon Wants a Puppy by Mo Willems, and Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak.

Friday, May 22:

We read Wait and See by Robert Munsch with art by Michael Martchenko (Annick Press) and Commander Toad and the Big Black Hole by Jane Yolen with pictures by Bruce Degen.

Thursday, May 21:

We read Pig the Pug by Aaron Blabey, Creepy Carrots by Aaron Reynolds and Peter Brown, and The Pigeon Needs a Bath by Mo Willems. 

Friday, May 15:

We read David's Father by Robert Munsch with art by Michael Martchenko (Annick Press); The Big Wide-Mouthed Frog by Ana Martín Larrañaga; and The Three Ninja Pigs by Corey Rosen Schwartz, illustrated by Dan Santat. 

Thursday, May 14:

We read Caps for Sale told & illustrated by Esphyr Slobodkina, There is a Bird on Your Head by Mo Willems, and Where is the Green Sheep? by Mem Fox and illustrated by Judy Horacek.

Friday, May 8:

We read 50 Below Zero by Robert Munsch with art by Michael Martchenko (Annick Press), Voyage to the Bunny Planet: The Island Light by Rosemary Wells, and Pearl Barley and Charlie Parsley by Aaron Blabey.

Thursday, May 7:

We read Russell the Sheep by Rob Scotton (HarperCollins), My Friend is Sad by Mo Willems (Hyperion), and A Camping Spree With Mr. Magee by Chris Van Dusen (Chronicle).

Friday, May 1:

We read Angela's Airplane by Robert Munsch with art by Michael Martchenko (Annick Press), Voyage to the Bunny Planet: Moss Pillows by Rosemary Wells, and If I Built a House by Chris Van Dusen.

Thursday, April 30:

We read Down to the Sea With Mr. Magee by Chris Van Dusen (Chronicle), I Love My New Toy by Mo Willems (Hyperion), and Kat Kong by Dav Pilkey.

Friday, April 24:

We read Stephanie's Ponytail by Robert Munsch with art by Michael Martchenko (Annick Press), Voyage to the Bunny Planet: First Tomato by Rosemary Wells, and House Held Up By Trees by Ted Kooser with art by Jon Klassen.

Thursday, April 23:

We read Days With Frog and Toad: Tomorrow by Arnold Lobel, Frog and Toad Together: A List by Arnold Lobel, We are in a Book by Mo Willems, and If Not for the Cat by Jack Prelutsky with pictures by Ted Rand. 

Friday, April 17:

We read Thomas' Snowsuit by Robert Munsch with art by Michael Martchenko (Annick Press), A Friend for Minerva Louise by Janet Morgan Stoeke (Dutton), and Cecil the Pet Glacier by Matthew Harvey & Giselle Potter (Schwartz & Wade).

Thursday, April 16:

We read Alexander and the Magic Pebble by William Steig (Simon & Schuster), a Chicken story from Chicken Rules! by Diane DiMassa, and Rascal Raccoon and the Thing Changer by David Barclay from Humpty Dumpty's Bedtime Stories from Parents' Magazine Press. We also talked about making a microwave cake!

Friday, April 10:

We read the second half of No Fighting, No Biting! by Else Holmelund Minarik with pictures by Maurice Sendak, The Paper Bag Princess by Robert Munsch with art by Michael Martchenko, and If I Built a Car by Chris Van Dusen.

Thursday, April 9:

We read Irving and Muktuk: Two Bad Bears by Daniel Pinkwater with pictures by Jill Pinkwater, Meet Chicken! by Diane DiMassa, and Learning to Ski With Mr. Magee by Chris Van Dusen.

Friday, April 3:

We read the first two stories in No Fighting, No Biting! by Else Holmelund Minarik with pictures by Maurice Sendak (Harper & Row/HarperCollins) and Imogene's Antlers by David Small (Crown/Random House).

Thursday, April 2:

We read When Cats Dream by Dav Pilkey (Orchard Books/Scholastic) and Meet Wild Boars by Meg Rosoff and Sophie Blackall (Henry Holt/Macmillan).

Friday, March 27:

We read The Three Little Pigs by James Marshall and Pete's a Pizza by William Steig.

Thursday, March 26:

We read Big Bad Bunny by Franny Billingsley with art by G. Brian Karas (Simon & Schuster) and How Do Dinosaurs Say Good Night? by Jane Yolen and Mark Teague (Scholastic).